History of the Open

Past Champions – Men’s Event

Amateur Years                                                            Professional Years

Year Winner Country/State Year Winner Country/State
1979 Frank Donnelly QLD 2012 Ramy Ashour Egypt
1978 Garwain Briars England 2011 Ramy Ashour Egypt
1977 Dean Williams WA 2010 Nick Matthew England
1976 Mike Donnelly QLD 2009 Stewart Boswell ACT
1975 Kevin Shawcross NSW 2008 David Palmer NSW
1974 Sajjad Muneer Pakistan 2007 Stewart Boswell ACT
1973 Qamar Zaman Pakistan 2006 Stewart Boswell ACT
1972 Cam Nancarrow NSW 2005 Anthony Ricketts NSW
1971 Geoff Hunt Vic 2004 Dan Jenson SA
1970 Geoff Hunt Vic 2003 Dan Jenson SA
1969 Geoff Hunt Vic 2002 Stewart Boswell ACT
1968 Jonah Barrington England 2001 Tommy Berden Netherlands
1967 Ken Hiscoe NSW 2000 Anthony Ricketts NSW
1966 Ken Hiscoe NSW 1999 Not Held
1965 Geoff Hunt Vic 1998 Jonathan Power Canada
1964 Ken Hiscoe NSW 1997 Rodney Eyles QLD
1963 Ken Hiscoe NSW 1996 Brett Martin QLD
1962 Ken Hiscoe NSW 1995 Not Held
1961 Ken Hiscoe NSW 1994 Brett Martin QLD
1960 Ken Hiscoe NSW 1993 Rod Martin QLD
1959 Mike Oddy Scotland 1992 Rod Martin QLD
1958 Brian Stuart Vic 1991 Chris Dittmar SA
1957 John Cheadle NSW 1990 Rod Martin QLD
1956 Alan McCausland Vic 1989 Chris Dittmar SA
1955 Brian Boys Vic 1988 Chris Dittmar SA
1954 Brian Boys Vic 1987 Chris Robertson QLD
1953 Brian Boys Vic 1986 Rod Martin QLD
1952 Ted Anstee Vic 1985 Rod Martin QLD
1951 Eric Metcalf Vic 1984 Tristan Nancarrow QLD
1950 Ian Carson Vic 1983 Ross Thorne QLD
1949 Frank Harris Unknown 1982 Jahangir Khan Pakistan
1948 Frank Harris Unknown 1981 Geoff Hunt Vic
1947 Ian Carson Vic 1980 Geoff Hunt Vic
1946 Ian Carson Vic
1945 Not Held
1944 Not Held
1943 Not Held
1942 Not Held
1941 Not Held
1940 Not Held
1939 Merv Weston Vic
1938 W Vestey UK
1937 Merv Weston Vic
1936 Harry Hopman Vic
1935 N Heath NSW
1934 Harry Hopman Vic
1933 Harry Hopman Vic
1932 Robert Henderson Vic
1931 Fred Strickland Vic

 

Past Champions – Women’s event

Amateur Years                                                            Professional Years

Year Winner Country/State   Year Winner Country/State
1978 Vicki Hoffman SA 2012 Nicol David Malaysia
1977 Margaret Zachariah Vic 2011 Nicol David Malaysia
1976 Sue Newman NSW 2010 Madeline Perry Northern Ireland
1975 Sue Newman NSW 2009 Joelle King New Zealand
1974 Marion Jackman QLD 2008 Annie Au Hong Kong
1973 Heather McKay NSW 2007 Shelley Kitchen New Zealand
1972 Heather McKay NSW 2006 Kasey Brown NSW
1971 Heather McKay NSW 2005 Rachael Grinham QLD
1970 Heather McKay NSW 2004 Natalie Grinham QLD
1969 Heather McKay NSW 2003 Sarah Fitz-Gerald Vic
1968 Heather McKay NSW 2002 Sarah Fitz-Gerald Vic
1967 Heather McKay NSW 2001 Sarah Fitz-Gerald Vic
1966 Heather McKay NSW 2000 Leilani Joyce New Zealand
1965 Heather Blundell NSW 1999 Michelle Martin NSW
1964 Heather Blundell NSW 1998 Michelle Martin NSW
1963 Heather Blundell NSW 1997 Sarah Fitz-Gerald Vic
1962 Heather Blundell NSW 1996 Michelle Martin NSW
1961 Heather Blundell NSW 1995 Michelle Martin NSW
1960 Heather Blundell NSW 1994 Michelle Martin NSW
1959 Pat Parmenter NSW 1993 Michelle Martin NSW
1958 Judith Fitz-Gerald Vic 1992 Susan Devoy New Zealand
1957 Judith Tissot Vic 1991 Michelle Martin QLD
1956 Judith Tissot Vic 1990 Susan Devoy New Zealand
1955 Marea Mather Vic 1989 Vicki Cardwell Vic
1954 Janet Morgan United Kingdom 1988 Vicki Cardwell Vic
1953 Joan Watson Vic 1987 Lisa Opie England
1952 Judith Tissot Vic 1986 Lisa Opie England
1951 Val Watts Vic 1985 Jan Miller SA
1950 Betty Meagher Vic 1984 Vicki Cardwell SA
1949 Betty Meagher Vic 1983 Vicki Cardwell SA
1948 Val Watts Vic 1982 Vicki Cardwell SA
1947 Val Watts Vic 1981 Rhonda Thorne QLD
1946 Betty Meagher Vic 1980 Vicki Hoffman SA
1945 Not Held 1979 Vicki Hoffman SA
1944 Not Held
1943 Not Held
1942 Not Held
1941 Not Held
1940 Not Held
1939 Not Held
1938 W Vestey United Kingdom
1937 M Armytage Unknown
1936 D Stevenson Vic
1935 J Long Innes NSW
1934 P Walker NSW
1933 R Grey-Smith Vic
1932 R Grey-Smith Vic